Burcin Ergunt

Burcin Ergunt

Multi-channel skilled creative marketing professional with a proven experience of working in advertising or brand/marketing environments. Key expertise areas are Tech, Home Improvement, Sports and Food&Beverage.

About Me

I 🤍 my job.

I 🤍 brands, I 🤍 branding and I 🤍 everything around it.

I helped many brands of all shapes and sizes to grow and scale revenue across different platforms.

I played many key roles in different type of campaigns and successfully managed large scale projects, with the focus of producing great work and boundless possibilities offered by technology.

I’m currently living in London. Working with brands all around the 🌍.

Skills

Experience

Freelance

Since 2017

Currently:

Working with Nippon Paint Turkey since 2020 to establish digital marketing processes and execution plan including hiring teams, structuring workflows, re-booting digital assets and mobile applications.

Creative Director of The Bodrum Cup, a yacht regatta.

Creative Director of Marsel Lokum UK.

Co-Founder of Borderline Coffee.

Most Frequently:

Working as a Senior Project Manager for  Apple and have an extensive experience working in transcreation, localisation and/or on language-driven projects.

Formerly:

Selected as a creative consultant by Coca-Cola Company to join the global new consumer segmentation team and co-operated with Orchid Agency Barcelona to help new omni-channel creative strategy for Coca-Cola Company’s coffee-based soft drink.

Other selected clients included Roca, Hype, Mercedes-Benz, Pernod Ricard, Diageo, Emaar.

Head of Agency

Ping / Güzel Sanatlar ∙ 2009 - 2017

Between 2009 to 2016

I managed highly motivated creative and media talents, producing award-winning work across traditional and digital media while Facebook, Twitter and other social networks are emerging. In 2013 PING was the largest full-scale digital agency in Turkey with over 40% of share on online media and one of the largest agencies for Google and Facebook. As the largest agency, we developed tens of enterprise level websites, hundreds of micro-sites and a many social media campaigns.

Clients included L'Oréal, Mango, Peugeot, Burberry, Domino's Pizza, BBVA, Lacoste, Puma, Swatch, Toyota.

In 2016 I became the Head of Güzel Sanatlar, ex Saatchi & Saatchi Affiliate in Turkey and refreshed the agency’s face on all aspects to create more integrated multi-channel campaigns for National and International clients include the fourth largest bank of Turkey, the second major confectionery brand and many others.

Agency produced 28 TV Commercials, 4 websites and many other integrated campaigns in this transition period to become the second best independent agency in Effie Effectiveness Index 2016.

Co-Founder

aMVG∙ 2002 - 2006

Established one of the first mobile value-added service companies in the middle of major economic crises in Turkey and became the largest within one year grossing 10M+ USD in yearly revenues.

Published Turkey’s first mobile consumer electronics magazine Mobimag.

Affiliated with one of the UK’s pioneer mobile marketing agencies Aerodeon UK, and became the biggest in Turkey with multinational expertise. Aerodeon Turkey won Best Use of Mobile Marketing in EMEA region by Mobile Marketing Association for huge scale Doritos campaign in 2005.

aMVG was sold to WPP Group in 2014.

Other Stuff

Investments 🎉  Most Recent / Marsel Delights UK, a sweet snack with full of natural ingredients.

2017 - Today / Founding partner of Borderline Coffee, Turkey’s first multi-national and multi-roaster coffee shop.

2013 - 2018 / Angel Investor of Ekran İşleri, a tech start-up from Istanbul focusing on TV content delivery and discovery.

Side Hustle

Photography and Music are my life long journeys in semi-professional level.

🍸 Edinburgh Whisky Academy - Diploma in Gin (2019)

☕️ The Specialty Coffee Association - Sensory Skills Intermeddiate Certificate (2018)